COOKIE POLICY, TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF USE

ÖUN Drinks OÜ, registry code 12235317, address Lao, Karja Village, Saaremaa Parish, Saaremaa 94248 (hereinafter ‘the seller’) and the customer, who places an order on the order form of the www.oun.ee online store and identifies themselves by entering their personal data (hereinafter ‘the buyer’), entered into this online store user agreement (hereinafter ‘the agreement’).

ONLINE STORE

1.1.   Öun online store (hereinafter ‘the online store’) is an order form created by the seller, through which the products are sold to the buyer.

1.2.   The online store is located at the Internet address: www.oun.ee

2.      GENERAL PROVISIONS

2.1.   In regulating their mutual relations, the contracting parties shall be guided by the laws of the Republic of Estonia, other applicable legislation and what has been agreed upon in the agreement.

2.2.   The seller has the right to make changes to the offered online store service at any time.

2.3.   The seller has the right to unilaterally change the terms and conditions of the agreement without the obligation to notify the buyer in writing by e-mail. If the buyer submits the order before the changes to the terms come into force, the terms valid at the time of placing the order shall apply.

2.4.   The seller shall make the agreement available on the Internet address www.oun.ee in the terms of service menu.

2.5 When using the online store in a language other than Estonian, the terms and conditions are also reflected in the respective language. In the case of multiple interpretations of the translations, the Estonian version shall prevail.

2.6 The pictures of the products in the online store have an illustrative meaning.

3.      PRICES, PRODUCTS AND PURCHASE

3.1. PRICES

3.1.1. All prices displayed in the online store are presented in euros and include all taxes (including VAT and packaging deposit).

3.1.2. The seller has the right to change the prices displayed in the online store at any time. If the prices in the online store have changed after the buyer has submitted the order, the seller undertakes to deliver the corresponding products to the buyer at the prices valid at the time of the order. The buyer has no right to demand compensation for the price difference.

3.2. PRODUCTS

3.2.1. The products offered in the online store are sold to both natural persons and legal entities.

3.2.2. The products in the online store are in stock and delivered to the customer within 4 (four) working days from the receipt of the payment.

3.2.3.   If the product is out of stock and the order cannot be fulfilled, the employee of the online store will contact the buyer and offer a possible new delivery time or replacement of the product with another equivalent product of the same price and quality or a refund. In this case, the buyer will be refunded for the lost goods no later than 14 (fourteen) days after placing the order.

3.3. MAKING A PURCHASE

3.3.1. The buyer selects the desired products and undertakes to enter the information required to complete the order (contact person, telephone, address, e-mail address) and pays for the purchase.

3.3.2.   The buyer undertakes to submit accurate information necessary for fulfilling the order when finalising the order. The seller shall not be liable for the failure of the buyer to submit correct information, due to which it is impossible to fulfil the order, or for any consequences of such failure.

3.3.3.   The sale takes place when the buyer has placed an order through the online store and has paid for the order.

3.3.4. The seller sends an automatic e-mail to the buyer about the order and receipt of payment.

4. PAYMENT METHODS

4.1. Orders can be paid to the seller's bank account on the basis of the order confirmation.

4.2. Payment for the order is made using Estonian bank links outside the online store environment in a secure payment environment of the service provider Maksekeskus AS (Payment Centre).

4.3. The seller does not have access to the buyer's bank user account and credit card data.

5. DELIVERY AND LIABILITY

5.1. DELIVERY TIME AND TRANSPORT INFORMATION 

Lisainfo kauba tellimise kohta tellimused@oun.ee või +372 51921521.

The goods will reach the buyer within 3 (three) working days from the receipt of payment. The goods are delivered by the cooperation partner Cargobus OÜ (reg. no. 10056042).

5.1.1. The buyer shall check the correctness of the contact details provided before placing the order in order to avoid delays and misunderstandings in the delivery of the products. The seller shall not be liable for any delay in the delivery of the products and any misunderstandings caused by the delay or misunderstanding due to the inaccuracy or incorrectness of the information provided by the buyer during the placing of the order.

5.1.2. The ordered goods can only be delivered within the Republic of Estonia.

5.2. LIABILITY OF THE PARTIES AND TRANSFER OF RISK OF DAMAGE OR LOSS OF PRODUCTS

5.2.1 Upon receipt of the goods, the buyer is obliged to check the conformity of the goods to the order.

5.2.2. Kui toodete kontrollimisel ilmneb, et toodete hulgas on mitte tellitud, defektseid, katkises pakendis tooteid, tuleb sellest koheselt teavitada Müüjat e-posti aadressil tellimused@oun.ee

5.2.3 The seller shall be liable to the buyer for any defects and non-conformities of goods within the terms of the contract which existed at the time of delivery. In this case, the seller shall replace the defective goods. If the goods cannot be replaced, the seller shall return the cost of the defective goods to the buyer.

5.2.4 The risk of damage or loss of the products passes to the buyer upon receipt of the goods. The seller shall not be liable for defects that have arisen after the delivery of the goods to the buyer.

5.2.5 The seller shall not be liable for damages caused by improper use of the ordered products, as well as for delays in delivery, if this is due to circumstances beyond the seller's control and/or due to force majeure beyond its control.

6.  RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

6.1. If the content of the order is beverages, foodstuffs or other products intended for daily consumption, then the buyer cannot withdraw from the contract on the basis of clause 47 (2) 9) of the Law of Obligations Act.

7. COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

 7.1. The seller shall respond to complaints submitted by the buyer to the e-mail address tellimused@oun.ee

8. DIRECT MARKETING AND THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

8.1. The buyer shall give the seller their clear and informed consent to the processing of his personal data.

8.2. The personal data that has become known to the seller shall be entered in the customer register and shall be used for the provision of sales services and the offering of goods to the buyer.

8.3 The seller shall only use the personal data submitted by the buyer (including name, phone number, address, e-mail address, bank details, etc.) for processing the order and delivering the goods to the buyer.

8.4 The seller shall forward personal data to the companies providing the transport service in order to deliver the goods and to Maksukeskus the data necessary for making payments.

8.5 The seller shall only send newsletters and offers to the buyer’s e-mail address if the buyer has expressed their willingness by entering their e-mail address on the website and indicating that they wish to receive direct e-mail messages.

8.6 Ostjal on igal ajal võimalik loobuda e-postile saadetavatest pakkumistest ja uudiskirjadest andes sellest meile teada e-kirja teel aadressile tellimused@oun.ee või järgides pakkumisi sisaldava e-kirjas toodud juhiseid.

Personal data is processed by ÖUN Drinks OÜ, registry code 12235317, address Lao, Karja village, Saaremaa Parish Saaremaa 94248.

Please see our Privacy Policy to learn more about how we process your personal data.

9. TERMS OF USE AND AMENDMENTS THEREOF

9.1. By confirming the order, the buyer agrees with the terms of use of the online store and the terms of the Privacy Policy and undertakes to comply with them.

9.2. The sales agreement between the seller and the buyer enters into force upon receipt of the purchase amount due to the seller's current account.

9.3. The seller has the right to change the terms of use of the online store as well as the prices of offered products. A notice of changes is published in the online store environment. All transactions are subject to the terms and prices applicable at the moment of the transaction.

9.4. The seller has the right to cancel the order if the price of the product displayed in the online store was incorrect due to a technical error.

10. SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES

10.1. The buyer must submit the complaints concerning the online store by e-mail totellimused@oun.ee or by phone at

+372 51921521.

10.2. If the buyer and the online store are unable to resolve the dispute by agreement, the buyer may contact the Consumer Disputes Committee. The Consumer Disputes Committee has jurisdiction to settle any disputes arising from contracts concluded between the seller and a buyer who is a consumer. Buyer complaints are reviewed by the Committee free of charge. 

Privacy policy

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Öun is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and users. Thus, here we have prepared these privacy policy principles for the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage of the data of the customers. Our activities on the Internet are in accordance with all the relevant activities and the corresponding legislation of the European Union and the laws of the Republic of Estonia. Please take a moment to read our privacy principles.

The chief processor of personal data of www.oun.ee is ÖUN Drinks OÜ, registry code 12235317, address Lao, Karja village, Saaremaa Parish, Saaremaa 94248, e-mail info@oun.ee.

 

Protection of personal data

Öun shall take all precautionary measures (including administrative, technical and physical measures) for the protection of the personal data of its customers. Access to personal data for amendment and processing is only provided to authorised persons.

 

Security

Submitted personal data are stored on zone.ee and Directo servers which are located within the territory of the member states of the European Union or countries that have joined the European Economic Area. The data may be transmitted to countries wherein the level of data protection has been deemed sufficient by the European Commission as well as to U.S. companies which have joined the Privacy Shield framework. Access to submitted personal data is granted to the employees of the online store for resolving technical issues related to the use of the online store and for providing customer support. The online store shall implement the appropriate physical, organisational and information technology security measures to protect the personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss and alteration as well as unauthorised access and disclosure. Personal data are transmitted to the online store’s data processors (for example, transport service providers and the Payment Centre) under agreements concluded between the online store and the data processors. Data processors are required to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken when processing the personal data.

 

What data is collected?

When visiting websites, non-personalised technical data about the visitor is collected.

In service environments, personal data is also collected for the provision of services and the identification of persons. 

The technical data is limited to the Internet address (IP address) of the computer or computer network used, the software version of the computer's web browser and operating system, the time of the visit (time, date, year). IP addresses are not associated with personally identifiable information, except in service environments where it is an additional security measure.

Data is collected on website visits and remains there in order to improve websites and service environments and make them more convenient for visitors.

In service environments (including online stores) personal data is collected for the fulfillment of contracts and data on topics of interest to persons (including shopping cart content, preferences, attitudes, behaviours, etc.) in order to improve the delivery of expected information For natural persons, the data to be collected is, where applicable, name, e-mail address, mobile phone, city and country of location. To process the data of legal entities, we collect the registration number, VAT number, name, country, address, and e-mail addresses for contacting and sending an invoice, the names of the contact persons representing the company and their e-mail addresses and contact telephones.

When paying for services through a credit card or bank link service, only Maksekeskus AS has access to your bank card information and bank details; Maksekeskus AS only issues information on the success of the payment.

Consent to the collection of personal data related to the service and necessary for the service is given by the person subscribing to the service at the time of ordering the service. By ordering the service, the consent is considered to have been given with the corresponding time stamp.

 

Purpose of and legal basis for the processing of personal data 

We process your personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal bases:

to enter into and perform a contract entered into or to be entered into with you;

our legitimate interest, e.g.

To contact you for marketing purposes if our previous contact indicates that you are interested in the offer and you have not expressed dissatisfaction or objections to such contact.

To collect website traffic, service usage statistics and other non-personalised technical information about the use of the website in order to supplement the website and services;

To contact you for feedback on our services and products with a view to conducting a customer satisfaction survey, and you have not expressed dissatisfaction or objections to such contact.

To fulfill our obligations under the law.

 

Recipients of transmitted personal data

The personal data shall be transmitted to the sales secretary for managing purchases and purchase histories as well as resolving any customer issues.

Personal data is passed on to the marketing partner in order to improve customer experience in consuming the services and for performing direct marketing.

The customer’s name, phone number and e-mail address are transmitted to the selected delivery service provider. In the case of delivery of the goods by courier service, in addition to contact details, transmitted data shall also include the delivery address of the goods.

If the accounting operations of the online store are performed by a service provider, personal data shall also be transmitted to the service provider for performing such accounting operations.

Personal data may be transmitted to information technology service providers, if it is necessary for the functionality or data hosting of the online store.

 

Withdrawal of consent

In cases where the processing of personal data is carried out on the basis of the consent of the customer, the customer has the right to withdraw their consent by notifying the sales secretary by e-mail tellimused@oun.ee

 

Retention

If a purchase has been made in the online store without a customer account, the purchase history and related personal data will be kept for 3 (three) years, unless such data needs to be kept for accounting or resolving consumer disputes.

Personal data which are necessary for accounting shall be retained for 7 (seven) years.

 

Deletion

Isikuandmete kustutamiseks tuleb võtta ühendust e-posti tellimused@oun.ee teel. Kustutamistaotlus esitada digitaalselt allkirjastatuna ja sellele vastatakse mitte hiljem kui kuu aja jooksul ning täpsustakse andmete kustutamise periood.

 

Transfer

Requests for the transfer of digitally signed personal data submitted by e-mail will be answered within 1 (one) month at the latest. In such cases, the sales secretary shall verify the requester’s identity and notify the requester about the personal data to be transferred.

 

Direct marketing messages

E-mail address may be used for sending direct marketing messages, if the customer has given their consent. If the customer does not wish to receive direct marketing messages anymore, they may opt out by using the link in the footer of such e-mails or by contacting tellimused@oun.ee.

 

Settlement of disputes

Isikuandmete töötlemisega seotud vaidluste lahendamine toimub tellimused@oun.ee vahendusel. Järelevalveasutus on Eesti Andmekaitse Inspektsioon (info@aki.ee).

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored on the user's device (computer, tablet, mobile) when visiting the website. Cookies are necessary so that we can analyse user behaviour and then provide better user-friendliness of the website. Based on this information, the user cannot be identified.

How do we use cookies?

- Cookies are essential for the operation of our website. These include, for example, cookies which allow you to log in to secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or use e-billing services.

- Functionality and performance cookies support the performance and functionality of our website, but are not absolutely necessary for the functioning of the website. With the help of these cookies, the website identifies the user and (if desired) remembers the customer's login details, allows them to store the products added to the shopping cart for a certain period of time, etc.

- Analysis cookies measure website traffic and map behavioural patterns. Öun uses the widely used Google Analytics software to measure this. The data obtained helps us to better understand the behaviour of visitors in the online store and gives us the opportunity to offer the users the best technical solutions. These cookies are used only for the purpose of collecting statistics and do not identify individual visitors.

The Öun website uses a number of trusted third-party cookies ( Google Inc., Google Analytics, Facebook Inc.). This allows users to share our webpages through social networks as well as display personalised and relevant ads. Thus, these cookies enable the display of ads on various Google and Google partner platforms. Please note that we do not have access to or control over cookies installed by third parties and that their installation and use is subject to the installers' own privacy policy. You can read more about cookies on the Data Protection Inspectorate's website.

Cookies can be managed by the user. In most cases, it is possible to configure your web browser to restrict or stop the use of cookies. All modern web browsers allow you to optimise your cookie settings. However, it is worth remembering that restricting the use of cookies to fulfill the main purposes of the website may affect the user experience and/or the service options we offer in the online store.